Breeding bottlenose dolphin
The bottlenose dolphin, also called the bottlenose dolphin, belongs to the three families of oceanic dolphins classified within the family of marine mammals and characterized by a bottle-shaped snout. It is the most recognized class of dolphins and can be found in warm and temperate oceans around the world.
It is thought that this animal species is one of the most intelligent on the planet , and is that it challenges primates for the first place. The coastal populations of bottlenose dolphins are more territorial and use a large number of coastal habitats, from bays and estuaries to seagrass beds, beaches and other ecosystems. Oceanic populations are migratory in nature and do not visit coastal ecosystems.
The reproductive habits of bottlenose dolphins are not defined exclusively to perpetuate the species. In the same way as human beings, mules mate for pleasure with the opposite sex , with individuals of the same gender and even with a different species.
Some researchers think that The sexual interest of these cetaceans has social purposes. However, when they mate with the intention of producing offspring, their habits may vary . The stage of sexual maturity varies according to the geographical region that it inhabits, as well as the species and the genus.
However, the bottlenose dolphin reaches sexual maturity after five years of age. age . The male can take longer and be sexually ready at age 11. Sometimes, sexual contact can begin before they can reproduce.
How does bottlenose dolphins breed?
Before copulation, there must be certain conditions for this to take place . Sometimes being sexually mature is not relevant to copulation, but the receptivity of females is necessary. The coitus cycle of this marine species lasts all year, although sometimes there may be more sexual contact in the spring and autumn.
The females may be willing to copulate 365 days a year, as well as the dolphins males, they have several couples in the same period . These animals are quite shy, but before mating they strive to attract attention by courting with a specific dance.
The stage of courtship begins chasing and giving the companion very soft bites . His languid gaze is characteristic, and the dominant subject floats gently beneath the receptive individual. Once in the copula, the male approaches the female and they mate by joining their bellies.
The copula itself is very brief, lasting only a few seconds. they can repeat the sexual encounter several more times; leave as an interval only a few minutes between one and the other. Some individuals can be aggressive and bite their partner, especially when the females are not very receptive to their advances.
Pregnancy and delivery
The gestation period varies according to the species. The most usual time is between 11 and 12 months. Incredibly, the gestation of twins can occur sometimes , although most births are from a single calf.
When the female is going to give birth, she usually approaches the surface of the ocean to facilitate the first breath of breeding . The tail of the newborn is the first to be seen during the delivery.The baby dolphin is born with dark skin and light bands that run through his body. These are fetal parts that will be eliminated after a few weeks.
The fins of the small dolphin are soft, but harden shortly after birth. Breastfeeding lasts two to three years . However, around four months of age it will be introduced into the newborn's diet, the intake of squid and some fish.
Young dolphins can live with the mother for the first eight years of their life, although there are young people who emancipate after five years. It is estimated that in natural conditions dolphins can enjoy a long life; depending on the species, its longevity can be between 80 and 90 years .